Scion tC Forums banner
1 - 14 of 14 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,964 Posts
Interesting. You spelled "Gauges" wrong though!


Is that a cord for an Escort Passport 8500? I have to prop mine the same way... coiled cord's annoying.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
351 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Originally posted by krdshrk@Dec 26 2005, 06:51 PM
Interesting. You spelled "Gauges" wrong though!


Is that a cord for an Escort Passport 8500? I have to prop mine the same way... coiled cord's annoying.
Spelling fixed - Thanks!

It is G-timer by "Passport" and I hate that cord too x
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,694 Posts
Beats my setup with gauges. I need to snap an embarassing pic one day. But I only hook up the boost gauge when I tweak something with the SC, so it's not always embarassing
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
119 Posts
Originally posted by Kirill+Dec 26 2005, 08:04 PM-->QUOTE (Kirill @ Dec 26 2005, 08:04 PM)
<!--QuoteBegin-krdshrk
@Dec 26 2005, 06:51 PM
Interesting.  You spelled "Gauges" wrong though!


Is that a cord for an Escort Passport 8500?  I have to prop mine the same way... coiled cord's annoying.
Spelling fixed - Thanks!

It is G-timer by "Passport" and I hate that cord too x[/b]
u shoulda got the escort solo..no cords, works just as well as the passport...i love it
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
351 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
Originally posted by zoltiz@Dec 29 2005, 06:21 PM
Beats my setup with gauges. I need to snap an embarassing pic one day. But I only hook up the boost gauge when I tweak something with the SC, so it's not always embarassing
Yeah, You should do it, let us see...
You've been quiet for so long...

We need new ideas.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
351 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
Originally posted by mwuf15@Dec 29 2005, 05:49 PM
did u change the O2 sensor inorder to install the air/fuel gauge?
and u have a turbo or a sc on ur tc?
yeah, I've got electric sc. Sorry, the AF gauge is not hooked up yet
cause I'm still not sure yet which wire it goes to... I'm pretty sure it's white,
but...You know...
I've asked, but, looks like nobody here knows which one
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
351 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
Originally posted by mwuf15@Dec 29 2005, 10:38 PM
u connect it to the O2 sensor on ur header. but since the tc's O2 sensor is unique, the air/fuel gauge will not work, unless u change the O2 sensor.
do You know it for sure?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
117 Posts
just ask the people here. they'll tell u. that's how i get my answer. and also i asked alot of tc owners about attaching the wires to the O2 but no one seem to have success on it except changing the O2 sensor
 
1 - 14 of 14 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top